Lackawanna District

Fall 2016 Membership Recruitment Planning Time!

Start your Pack's Fall Recruitment planning now!
Contact John Draganosky or Alahna O'Brien about Boy Talks

~ Rocket Into Scouting @ Boyce Park ~
Build and Launch a Rocket


IT'S POPCORN TIME!

Our Annual Fundraiser with
Pecatonica River Popcorn



Program Items - ALL NEW ITEMS AVAILABLE!

Cub & Boy Scouts upcoming events:

~ Fall Camporee @ White Oak Park ~
BONUS: Trainings are Available at the Camporee
Scoutmaster & Assistant Scoutmaster Leader Specific
Cub Scout Leader Specific


Rocket Into Scouting @ Boyce Park - October 9
59th Jamboree On The Air (JOTA) - October 15
Penguins Hockey Night - October 25
Haunted Camps - Last two weekends in October
Ringling Bros. Circus XTREME - November 4
PITT Scout Day @ Heinz Field - November 19
10 Commandment Hike - November 25



Leader Training Sessions are Available

Check them out to see what you are missing!


Trainings are available at the Fall Camporee

Is your Youth Protection Training up-to-date?
Do you have all of your training complete for your specific Unit Position?



Advancement

News and Special Information about
Advancements for Packs, Troops, and Crews




ALL NEW!
** Important Information **

Changes to My.Scouting.org
Eagle Scout Rank Verification Process
Your Pack and Your Troop: News, Events, and Activities




If your Pack or your son is not signed up to get Boys' Life, subscribe today!





Make life easier for your Pack Leaders and Parents
with advancement and awards tracking!



Lackawanna District Spotlight

Pictures from and/or information
about one of the district Units




Lackawanna District
    Council Training  
Calendar
Calendar




Lackawanna District *OPEN/Available*
Leadership Positions


Click the link above to see and apply for the positions
to help make a difference in the District Operations.




District Key Leadership

 District Director Alahna O'Brien
(724) 309 3552
District Chair Michael Wojcik
(412) 736 3637
Nominating Committee Chair Gregory Weidman
(724) 325 9127
Finance Vice-Chair

Friends of Scouting Chair Paul Myers
(412) 613 6596
Popcorn Chair

Membership Vice-Chair John Draganosky
(412) 519 3075
Program Vice-Chair

Camping Chair Scott Schrecengost
(412) 882 7909
Order of the Arrow Chapter Advisor Art & Barb Sylvester
(412) 823 4509
Cub Scout Day Camp Director John Draganosky
(412) 519 3075
Cub Scout Day Camp Program Director Sabrina Donatelli
(724) 602 1177
Advancement Chair Tom Strong

Training Chair Jack Russell
(412) 389 9085
C.O.P.E. Instructor George Shaffer
(412) 818 6085
Scouting for Food Chair Alan Karp

Communications and Media Chair John Draganosky
(412) 519 3075
District Commissioner David English
(412) 527 2336
Assistant District Commissioner Gregory Weidman
(724) 325 9127
Assistant District Commissioner Beth McKinstry
(412) 708 8225
Assistant District Commissioner David Hills
(412) 731 2958
Assistant District Commissioner Scott Harding
(412) 302 5569
Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner Dave Stiffey
(412) 829 2078
Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner Christopher O'Malley
(412) 613 2985
Certified Angling Instructor (CAI)
Melissa Draganosky (412) 908 4058
















Be Sure to check the District's Open Positions that are available!



District Committee Meeting

Starts at 7:00 P.M. at the CCAC Boyce Bistro - 5th Floor
Wednesday 5 October 2016

###

Next Roundtable...

Wednesday 14 September at 7:00 P.M.

CCAC Boyce - 4th Floor Lecture Hall