Lackawanna District

RECHARTER TURN-IN DATES, PLACES, & TIMES

December 8 — Panera Monroeville (Miracle Mile Plaza) 6:00 - 7:30 P.M.

December 10 — Flag Plaza - 9:00 - 11:00 A.M.

December 14 - BEFORE Roundtable at CCAC Boyce Campus - 5:30 - 7:00 P.M.

== == == == ==

Please remember that ALL direct contact leaders must meet
the Training Requirement to be on your Charter.


Direct contact leaders are:
Cubmasters, Assistant Cubmasters, ALL Den Leaders,
Scoutmasters, Assistant Scoutmasters,
Assistant Varsity Coaches, Venturing Advisors, and Assistant Venturing Advisors.

To qualify as a Trained Leader:

ALL Leaders must be current in Youth Protection Training
(online at my.scouting.org) and take the following specified training:

Cubmaster – Cubmaster Specific Training (online at My.Scouting.org)

Scoutmaster –Scoutmaster Specific and Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills

Varsity Coach – Varsity Coach Specific and
Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (Classroom Training)

Venturing Advisor – Venturing Advisor Specific and
Outdoor Leader Skills training if they have an outdoor program (Classroom Training)

Assistant Cubmasters -- Assistant Cubmaster Specific Training (online at My.Scouting.org)

Den Leaders – Den Leader Specific Training (online at My.Scouting.org)

Assistant Scoutmasters – Assistant Scoutmaster Leader Specific and
Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills. (Classroom Training)

Assistant Varsity Coach – Varsity Coach Specific and
Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (Classroom Training)

Assistant Venturing Advisor – Venturing Advisor Specific and
Outdoor Leader Skills training if they have an outdoor program  (Classroom Training)

You can find more information on the Laurel Highlands Council
website at http://www.lhc-bsa.org/Program/Training.

Charters will not be processed if the leaders have not completed training requirements.
Please remember to print or save a copy of your completed training certificate if you do on-online training.
You may need to provide your unit with a copy to include in the rechartering packet.

You have three options for handing in your Unit Charters:

1.    Take them to the front desk at Flag Plaza, 1275 Bedford Ave.
downtown Pittsburgh anytime before Dec. 10th.

2.    Bring them on Thursday, December 8th from 6:00pm to 7:30pm
to Panera Bread - Monroeville Miracle Mile Shopping Center.
 
3.    Final deadline is Saturday, December 10 from 9:00am to 11:00am at
Flag Plaza, 1275 Bedford Ave. in downtown Pittsburgh.

If you have any questions, please contact us:
District Commissioner Dave English;
Area Director Alahna O'Brien




Service Hours for Recharter & JTE Scores

Has your Unit completed any service projects during the Spring, Summer, or this Fall?

Clean-up projects? Scouting for Food? Charter Organization work? Community work?

A service project is a special Good Turn that puts Scout spirit into action.
Some Good Turns are big—saving a life, helping out after floods or other disasters,
recycling community trash, working on conservation projects.

But Good Turns are often small, thoughtful acts—helping a child cross a busy street,
going to the store for an elderly neighbor, cutting back brush that is blocking a sign,
doing something special for a brother or sister, or welcoming a new student to your school.

Anyone can get involved in a Good Turn. If you would like to participate in a service project
to benefit your community, contact Walt Winkler.

Don't forget to enter/claim those worked service hours here:
https://servicehours.scouting.org

This helps everyone's JTE score and shows how
the Boy Scouts are giving back to their communities.






Roundtable - December 14th @ CCAC Boyce Campus
Click here for more information




~ NEW ~
Program Items

Cub & Boy Scouts upcoming events:

Harlem Globetrotters - December 26

Lackawanna Klondike @ Camp Twin Echo - January 13 - 15
Heritage Reservation - Winter Weekends - January 2017



Leader Training Sessions are Available

Check them out to see what you are missing!


Is your Youth Protection Training up-to-date?
Do you have all of your training complete for your specific Unit Position?



Advancement

News and Special Information about
Advancements for Packs, Troops, and Crews

Check out the Merit Badge Application Process



~ ALL NEW ~
Camping Information

Check out all of the updated camping information for Summer 2017



ALL NEW!
** Important Information **

Changes to My.Scouting.org
Eagle Scout Rank Verification Process
Your Pack and Your Troop: News, Events, and Activities




If your Pack or your son is not signed up to get Boys' Life, subscribe today!





Make life easier for your Pack Leaders and Parents
with advancement and awards tracking!

Scoutbook works directly with ScoutNET
and the Internet Advancement site.

If you do not have Scoutbook, here is
the Internet Advancement link:

https://scoutnet.scouting.org/iadv/ui/home/default.aspx



Lackawanna District Spotlight

Pictures from and/or information
about one of the district units

District Day Camp - July 19-21, 2016

Lackawanna & Japeechen District
Rocket Into Scouting

Sunday 9 October 2016

Send in your photos to be posted on the Lackawanna Spotlight!



Lackawanna District
    Council Training  
Calendar
Calendar



Lackawanna District *OPEN/Available*
Leadership Positions


Click the link above to see and apply for the positions
to help make a difference in the District Operations.




District Key Leadership

 Area Director Alahna O'Brien
(724) 309 3552
 District Associate   Walt Winkler
  (412) 325 7975
District Chair Michael Wojcik
(412) 736 3637
Nominating Committee Chair Gregory Weidman
(724) 325 9127
Finance Vice-Chair

Friends of Scouting Chair Paul Myers
(412) 613 6596
Popcorn Chair

Membership Vice-Chair John Draganosky
(412) 519 3075
Program Vice-Chair

Camping Chair Scott Schrecengost
(412) 882 7909
Order of the Arrow Chapter Advisor Art & Barb Sylvester
(412) 823 4509
Cub Scout Day Camp Director John Draganosky
(412) 519 3075
Cub Scout Day Camp Program Director Sabrina Donatelli
(724) 602 1177
Advancement Chair Tom Strong

Training Chair Jack Russell
(412) 389 9085
C.O.P.E. Instructor George Shaffer
(412) 818 6085
Scouting for Food Chair Alan Karp

Communications and Media Chair John Draganosky
(412) 519 3075
District Commissioner David English
(412) 527 2336
Assistant District Commissioner Gregory Weidman
(724) 325 9127
Assistant District Commissioner Beth McKinstry
(412) 708 8225
Assistant District Commissioner David Hills
(412) 731 2958
Assistant District Commissioner Scott Harding
(412) 302 5569
Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner Dave Stiffey
(412) 829 2078
Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner Christopher O'Malley
(412) 613 2985
Certified Angling Instructor (CAI)
Melissa Draganosky  (412) 908 4058
















Be Sure to check the District's Open Positions that are available!



Next District Committee Meeting:

COUNCIL KEY 8 LEADER'S WORKSHOP
SATURDAY 17 DECEMBER 9:00 A.M.

CCAC Boyce - 4th Floor Lecture Hall



Next Roundtable...

Wednesday 14 December - Starts at 7:00 P.M.

CCAC Boyce - 4th Floor Lecture Hall